Alex de Souza
The Brazilian captain who became Fenerbahçe's highest-scoring foreign player and a club legend.
Alex de Souza is a Brazilian football manager, pundit and former attacking midfielder, best known for his time at Fenerbahçe, where he was a long-time captain and became the highest-scoring foreign player of all time in the Süper Lig. He scored 171 goals and provided 136 assists in 344 appearances for the club. His last goal for the club came on 2 September 2012 in a 3–0 Süper Lig win against Mersin İdman Yurdu, and his final appearance was on 29 September 2012 in a 2–0 defeat to Kasımpaşa. After a rift with coach Aykut Kocaman, his contract was terminated on 3 October 2012.
- Nationality
- Brazilian
- Position
- Attacking Midfielder
- Club Period
- 2004–2012
- Key Attribute
- Playmaking and Goal Scoring
- Legacy Status
- Highest-scoring foreign player in Süper Lig history
Verified Timeline
Lore & Background
Alex joined Fenerbahçe in 2004 for €5 million from Cruzeiro. He became captain after Ümit Özat's transfer to 1. FC Köln and vice-captains Tuncay and Rüştü Reçber's departures. On 13 November 2010, he scored his 100th Süper Lig goal for Fenerbahçe in a 2–1 win over Gaziantepspor. At age 33, he scored a hat-trick against Bucaspor in the first 35 minutes of a 5–2 win; his kit and shoes from that match are displayed in the club's museum. On 15 May 2011, he scored four goals (three penalties, one free-kick) in a 6–0 win against Ankaragücü. He won the golden boot in 2010–11 with 28 goals, nine more than second-place Burak Yılmaz. In the 2012 Turkish Cup final, he scored Fenerbahçe's third goal in a 4–0 victory over Bursaspor and was named Man of the Match. A fan-funded statue of Alex was unveiled in Kadıköy Yoğurtçu park on 15 September 2012 while he was still under contract. He left Fenerbahçe just four goals shy of matching the club record for league goals (140), held by Aykut Kocaman.
In Their Own Story
On 15 May 2011, Fenerbahçe faced Ankaragücü in a Süper Lig match. Alex de Souza delivered a performance for the ages, scoring five goals — including three penalties and a free-kick — in a 6–0 victory. The Brazilian captain's relentless attacking display showcased his lethal finishing and set-piece mastery, cementing his status as one of the most prolific foreign players in Turkish football history. That season, he won the golden boot with 28 goals, nine ahead of the second-highest scorer.
Reader's Guide
Alex de Souza's time at Fenerbahçe is defined by his leadership, goal-scoring, and playmaking. As captain, he led the team to Süper Lig titles in 2004–05, 2006–07, and 2010–11, as well as the Turkish Cup in 2011–12 and Turkish Super Cups in 2007 and 2009. He scored 171 goals and provided 136 assists in 341 games for the club. His 28 goals in the 2010–11 season earned him the golden boot. He scored Fenerbahçe's 3000th Süper Lig goal and his kit from that match is in the club museum. A fan-funded statue was unveiled in his honor on 15 September 2012. His contract was terminated on 1 October 2012 after a rift with coach Aykut Kocaman.
Did You Know?
- Alex's kit and shoes from his hat-trick against Bucaspor are displayed in the club's museum.
- He scored four goals in a single Süper Lig match on 15 May 2011, including three penalties and a free-kick, in a 6–0 win against Ankaragücü.
- A fan-funded statue of Alex was unveiled in Kadıköy Yoğurtçu park on 15 September 2012 while he was still under contract with Fenerbahçe.
- He left Fenerbahçe just four goals shy of matching the club record for league goals (140), held by former striker Aykut Kocaman.
- Alex won the golden boot in 2010–11 with 28 goals, nine more than second-place Burak Yılmaz.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Alex de Souza in the context of Fenerbahçe history?
He was a Brazilian attacking talent who joined Fenerbahçe in the early 2000s and captivated supporters with his unique style. His tenure defined him as one of the most electrifying foreign players to wear the yellow and navy blue jersey.
What position did Alex de Souza play for the club?
He primarily operated as an attacking midfielder or winger during his three seasons with the team. In this role, he utilized his physical strength to dominate duels while maintaining high technical standards on the pitch.
What were Alex de Souza's key attributes on the field?
His game was defined by explosive dribbling and an unyielding competitive spirit that captivated the stadium crowd. This unique blend of power and flair brought a sense of joy and unpredictability to Fenerbahçe’s attack.
When did Alex de Souza play for Fenerbahçe?
His tenure at the club lasted from 2001 until 2004, covering a transitional era in the team's history. Although his stay was relatively short, he left an indelible mark on the fans during those years.
Why is Alex de Souza considered a fan favorite icon?
Supporters revere him for bringing fire and unforgettable moments to the Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium throughout his career there. He remains remembered not just for goals, but for the sheer excitement he injected into every match.
More in Legendary Players & Icons
Elsewhere in the Fenerbahce universe
Spotted an error? Know more?
This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record
